1. 09:30
  2. 09:40
  3. 09:50
  4. 10:00
  5. 10:10
  6. 10:20
  7. 10:30
  8. 10:40
  9. 10:50
  10. 11:00
  11. 11:10
  12. 11:20
  13. 11:30
  14. 11:40
  15. 11:50
  16. 12:00
  17. 12:10
  18. 12:20
  19. 12:30
  20. 12:40
  21. 12:50
  22. 13:00
  23. 13:10
  24. 13:20
  25. 13:30
  26. 13:40
  27. 13:50
  28. 14:00
  29. 14:10
  30. 14:20
  31. 14:30
  32. 14:40
  33. 14:50
  34. 15:00
  35. 15:10
  36. 15:20
  37. 15:30
  38. 15:40
  39. 15:50
  40. 16:00
  41. 16:10
  42. 16:20
  43. 16:30
  44. 16:40
  45. 16:50
  46. 17:00
  47. 17:10
  48. 17:20
  49. 17:30
  50. 17:40
  51. 17:50
  52. 18:00
  53. 18:10
  54. 18:20
  55. 18:30
  56. 18:40
  57. 18:50
  58. 19:00
  59. 19:10
  60. 19:20
  61. 19:30
  62. 19:40
  63. 19:50
  64. 20:00
  65. 20:10
  66. 20:20
  67. 20:30
  68. 20:40
  69. 20:50
  70. 21:00

Innovate stage

Opening Show

Opening Keynote

Dr. Plamen Russev (Webit Foundation / Founder & Chairman)

Opening Keynote

Mariya Gabriel (European Commission / Commissioner Digital Economy & Society)

Opening Keynote by Visa

Bill Gajda (VISA Inc. / Global Head, Strategic Partnerships and Innovation)

Welcome Address

Yordanka Fandakova (Mayor of Sofia)

Welcome Address

Rumen Radev (President of Bulgaria)

Keynote: How digital transformation will change the aero space industry

Dirk Hoke (Airbus Defence and Space / Chief Executive Officer)

Keynote by Visa

Bill Gajda (VISA Inc. / Global Head, Strategic Partnerships and Innovation)

Keynote: Digital Darwinism and the world of Designed Empathy

Jesus Mantas (IBM / Managing Partner, Global Strategy, Offerings, Digital Innovation, M&A, GBS)

Keynote: Restoring Trust in a Digital World

Dan Johnson (Mastercard / Vice President)

Panel discussion: Vision for Europe 2030 and protecting the people and the businesses

Dr. Plamen Russev (Webit Foundation / Founder & Chairman)

Thomas Arnoldner (A1 Group / CЕО)

Dirk Hoke (Airbus Defence and Space / Chief Executive Officer)

Natalia Oropeza (Siemens / Chief CyberSecurity Officer)

Eric Rasmussen (Infinitum Humanitarian Systems (IHS) / Chief Executive Officer)

Keynote: PMI’s vision for a smoke free future

Andre Calantzopoulos (Philip Morris International / Chief Executive Officer)

Keynote: ​Future of Work

Paul Willmott (McKinsey & Co / Senior Partner & Founder of Digital McKinsey)

Demo: Companion Robot

Guile Lindroth (Realbotix / Chief Technology Officer)

Keynote: How Europe can prepare for the Fourth Industrial Revolution’s impact on the workforce (inclusive of re-training and education reform). How automation and AI effects the future of work

Guido Jouret (ABB Group / Chief Digital Officer)

Panel discussion: Future of work and Innovation for Education

Yonov Frederick Agah (World Trade Organisation / Deputy Director-General)

Mariya Gabriel (European Commission / Commissioner Digital Economy & Society)

Joanna Riley (Censia / Co-Founder & CEO)

Guido Jouret (ABB Group / Chief Digital Officer)

Guido van Nispen (Publisher, Independent Advisor, Governance Executive)

Jerry Yang (Hardware Club / General Partner)

Mmantsetsa Marope (UNESCO’s International Bureau of Education / Director)

Zornitsa Roussinova (Ministry of Labour and Social Policy, Bulgaria / Deputy Minister)

Demo: Cybershoes

Michael Bieglmayer (Cybershoes / CEO)

Keynote: Intelligent interconnectivity for People, Things, and Enterprises.

Sethu M (SAP Digital Interconnect / President)

Keynote: Innovation at Amazon

Paul Misener (Amazon / Vice President)

Panel discussion: The Gigabit Society based on values and diversity

Rosen Plevneliev (Republic of Bulgaria / President of (2012 – 2017))

Randall Lane (Forbes / Editor and Chief Content Officer)

Berna Ülman (VISA / Executive Director, South Eastern Europe)

Sabine Everaet (Coca-Cola Company / CIO of EMEA)

Sarah Bernuit (IBM iX / Digital Strategy & iX Growth Platform Leader for Europe)

Keynote: Safeguarding our future society

Raj Samani (McAfee / Chief Scientist)

Demo: Augmented Reality

Prof. Shafi Ahmed (Medical Realities / Chief Medical Officer)

Keynote + Demo: The future of healthcare

Stefan Vilsmeier (Brainlab / CEO )

Panel discussion: Blockchain improving the state of well being

Ethan Pierse (CryptoAssets Institute | BorderlessVentures / Director | Founding Partner)

Kohei Kurihara (Tokyo Chapter Governent Blockchain Association | CollaboGate / President | Chief Marketing Officer)

Marc Taverner (Bitfury / Global Ambassador & Market Development)

Armand Arton (Global Citizen Forum / Founder)

Demo: Flying vehicle

Ansel Misfeldt (Flyt Aerospace / Founder)

Webit.X Opening Ceremony

Darin Madzharov (Ucha.se / Founder & CEO)

Welcome Keynote

Krasimir Valchev (Republic of Bulgaria / Minister of Education and Science)

Welcome Keynote

Dr. Plamen Russev (Webit Foundation / Founder & Chairman)

Award - Empowering entrepreneurial ecosystem

Berna Ülman (VISA / Executive Director, South Eastern Europe)

Demo: EnduroSat

Raycho Raychev (EnduroSat / Founder)

Keynote: The saving the Earth from space project

Rick Tumlinson (SpaceFund Inc. | EarthLight Foundation / Founder)

Award - Best use of AI

Jesus Mantas (IBM / Managing Partner, Global Strategy, Offerings, Digital Innovation, M&A, GBS)

Demo: Dronamics

Svilen Rangelov (Dronamics / Co-Founder)

Keynote

Prof. Shafi Ahmed (Medical Realities / Chief Medical Officer)

Award - Digital Health Leader Award

Dr. Plamen Russev (Webit Foundation / Founder & Chairman)

Demo: Cybershoes

Michael Bieglmayer (Cybershoes / CEO)

Award - Setting the future of work

Krasimir Valchev (Republic of Bulgaria / Minister of Education and Science)

Demo: Companion Robot

Guile Lindroth (Realbotix / Chief Technology Officer)

Keynote: The search for Life in the Universe

Simon P. Worden (Breakthrough Prize Foundation / Chairman)

Award - Bulgarian Innovator

Hristo Hristov (Netinfo / CEO)

Closing Webit.X

Darin Madzharov (Ucha.se / Founder & CEO)

Microsoft booth

Microsoft Booth: Tech: An overview of Machine Learning offerings on Azure

Todor Todorov (Microsoft)

Microsoft booth: Partner: Banking&Insurance –It's about speed, not just cost

Paula Costea (Fintech OS / Technical Solution Director)

Microsoft booth: Partner panel by UI Path

Microsoft booth: MS4UP: An Introduction to MS for Startups

Anne-Claire Lo Bianco (Microsoft for Startups / Community & VC Manager)

Lunch Break

Microsoft booth: Tech: Containers on Azure

Alex Yochev (Microsoft / Technical Evangelist)

Microsoft booth: Partner: Continuous authentication with Behavioural Biometrics. Invisible protection for your customers compliant with PSD2 and GDPR.

Adam Forma (Digital Fingerprints / Business Development Executive)

Microsoft booth: Tech: An overview of Azure Cognitive Services (applied AI)

Lukasz Foks (Microsoft / Azure Developer Lead, Central & Eastern Europe (CEE))

Microsoft booth: Partner: Transformative power of language reasoning technology

Luke Pytel (Smabbler / CEO)

Microsoft booth: MSASUP: Grow your business with Microsoft for Startups

Rachel Peck (Microsoft / Startup Business Development Lead EMEA)

Microsoft booth: Partner: Visual documentation of a car in 120 seconds

Sławek Potasz (InMotion Labs / CEO)

Microsoft booth: Tech: Overview of Server lesson Azure

Alex Yochev (Microsoft / Technical Evangelist)

Industry stage

Opening

Mark Turrell (Orcasci / Founder)

Panel discussion: Blockchain: 10 years later use and implementation

Mark Turrell (Orcasci / Founder)

Kohei Kurihara (Tokyo Chapter Governent Blockchain Association | CollaboGate / President | Chief Marketing Officer)

Yuri Lobyntsev (Cindicator / Co-founder and CTO)

Marc Taverner (Bitfury / Global Ambassador & Market Development)

Naveed Ihsanullah (Algorand / Head of Engineering)

Keynote: Decentralized AI: The Key to a Beneficial Technological Singularity

Dr. Ben Goertzel (SingularityNET / CEO & Founder)

Blockchain: The future opportunities.

Mark Turrell (Orcasci / Founder)

Alexander Shulgin (Visionary, Investor, Composer)

Rick Tumlinson (SpaceFund Inc. | EarthLight Foundation / Founder)

Jon Walsh (Blockchain Rookies / Partner)

Johan van den Arend Schmidt (IBM / VP Global Business Services)

Keynote: Blockchain & Media

Alexander Shulgin (Visionary, Investor, Composer)

Keynote: Security Token Offerings: Tokenized Securities and the Future of Investment

Ethan Pierse (CryptoAssets Institute | BorderlessVentures / Director | Founding Partner)

Keynote: Cybersecurity, Blockchain, AI - The time is NOW!

Fernando Martinho (Naoris / Co-Founder & CTO)

Opening Fintech Summit

Jordan French (Grit Daily / Executive Editor)

Panel discussion: Future of payments and transactions

Jordan French (Grit Daily / Executive Editor)

Marc-Alexander Christ (SumUp / Co-Founder)

Norris Koppel (Monese / Founder & CEO)

Samee Zafar (Edgar, Dunn & Company / Director)

Gabriel Ghita (Mastercard / Business Development Manager CEE)

Keynote: How the Nordic collaboration model has created the foundation for the most digitized and cashless societies in the world.

Berit Svendsen (Vipps / EVP International Business)

Panel discussion: Fintech companies and banks: collaboration or competition?

Vanya Manova (MasterCard / Country Manager Bulgaria)

Jon Soberg (MS&AD Ventures / Managing Partner)

Jordan French (Grit Daily / Executive Editor)

Laurence Krieger (Tide / Chief Operation Officer)

Pedro Coelho (Banco BNI Europa / Chief Executive Officer)

Benedikt Voller (Raisin / Head of Europe)

Opening Defence Innovation Summit

Ade McCormack (Financial Times / Opinion columnist)

Keynote: Use of Artificial Intelligence in the Defence Sector

Dirk Hoke (Airbus Defence and Space / Chief Executive Officer)

Keynote: The Charter of Trust: Taking Cybersecurity to the next level through true ownership, a holistic approach and collaboration. The Siemens perspective

Natalia Oropeza (Siemens / Chief CyberSecurity Officer)

Keynote: Empowering those on the frontlines of global security issues with information fusion. (maritime security in the horn of Africa, border security in the Levant, counter-extremism in Middle East)

Elliott Verreault (AKTEK / Chief Executive Officer)

Keynote: Applying information security paradigms to misinformation campaigns

Sara-Jayne “SJ” Terp (Boffin, Bodacea Light Industries LLC)

Keynote: Dismantling Our Best Achievements: The Impact of this Bloodless War

Eric Rasmussen (Infinitum Humanitarian Systems (IHS) / Chief Executive Officer)

Brett Horvath (Guardians.ai / President)

Keynote: League of nations: The rise of nation state hacking, who is behind all of these attacks?

Raj Samani (McAfee / Chief Scientist)

Panel discussion: Privacy and Data Trust

Travis LeBlanc (Cooley LLP / Partner)

Laura Sallstrom (Access Partnership / Head of Data Policy and Trust)

Aidan Ryan (ENISA / Head of the Policy Office)

Alonso Bustamante (Cloudflare / Special Projects Team)

Cosimo Distante (Institute of Applied Sciences and Intelligent Systems - ISASI CNR / PhD)

Keynote: Bulgarian Deputy Minister of Defence

Opening Climate|Tech Summit

Ade McCormack (Financial Times / Opinion columnist)

Panel discussion: Climate|Tech - Defending Earth

Laurence Sarah Ainouz (Youplus)

Nick Beglinger (CleanTech21 / Founder and CEO)

Ismo Kauppinen (Gasera / Founder & CEO)

Atanaska Nikolova (Bulgaria / Deputy minister of environment and water)

Panel discussion: Cities of the future

Erik Behm (Business Region Göteborg / Area & Investment Manager ICT)

Sein-Way Tan (Green World City / Chairman)

Ade McCormack (Financial Times / Opinion columnist)

Closing Climate|Tech Summit

Ade McCormack (Financial Times / Opinion columnist)

Startup stage

MyToz

JNB Music

Lumen Research

Spearad GmbH

Adquesto sp. z o.o.

Hookle Inc.

Break Stuff Market

MYAPPFREE S.R.L.

Viberate d.o.o.

OROCON

TrinityWiz

Blue Solace (Stornest)

Evo-Solutions

LeakLook

Mall IQ

e-bot7

UXReality

iDenfy

Tiliter

Tazi

PlayGineering

ArtuData Ltd

Cardio.AI

Tiliter

NLPBOTS

Cerebroz EduTree

ChallengeRocket

X0PA AI

SciSports

Smabbler

BioAGI (INNOVA)

221e

ZenEarth VR

Genie in a Headset

NOYS VR

Inova Diamonds

Areeka

MusicList

AppChocolate

VRgineers

VirtuItaly

Cybershoes

Mapstar

Musify

AppAdm.in

Augmental

APPASSIO

EXL Inc.

LogSentinel

UNIRIS

Wieblebub

ReCheck

Ocyan

BankZee

CloseCross

Beez

BlueVisor

OpSeeker

HiP

DigsFact

Parcela Ja

Tindeco

LikeBank

Colibra

Buy Yourself

Spin Spin

MYCASH ONLINE

Xenia Solutions

Greycortex

BYSTAMP

Microweber

Stripo

nok

Music Traveler

Uplancer, Inc.

APPURO

Agriniser (no pitch, go see them at stand B17)

Keep Warranty

Addi.fit

Musicasa

ExpertLead

Predictale

DEMS Stage

Keynote: Summit opening by the Webit.DEMS Chairman

Aniela Russeva (Webit.Foundation / SVP and Member of the Board)

Stanislav Georgiev (Chairman Webit DEMS)

Keynote: How to achieve broadcast quality for online video. What does this mean for the industry?

Thierry Fautier (UHD forum / President)

Panel discussion: Pay-TV operators and telecoms - are the current content distribution models sustainable, or we are in an urgent need for adopting new models?

Chris Dziadul (Broadband TV News / Co-founder & Co-owner)

Barış Zavaroglu (Turkcell / Media & Entertainment Director)

György Zsembery (Volia / CEO)

Simon "Max" Ziff (Bulsatcom EAD | Ziff-Ivin Associates Ltd / CEO )

Fireside Chat: If Content is The King, Drama is The Queen - The Case for Timeless Drama Channel

Elena Petrova (A1 Telekom Austria Group / Head of Global Sales A1 Broadcasting)

Haymi Behar (SPI International | FilmBox / Chief Marketing Officer)

Keynote: LiveTVdata - key to successful 360° marketing strategy

Hristo Tuchev (H-Tech / Founder)

Networking Break

Fireside Chat: How to create cutting-edge Millennial content in the age of hyper-connectivity. Telekom Electronic Beats case study.

Derek Opperman ( Telekom Electronic Beats / Chief Editor)

Kathleen Karrer (Deutsche Telekom AG / International Market Communications)

Keynote: Discovery beyond Meta-data

Arash Pendari (Vionlabs / Founder and Creative Director)

Panel Discussion: Thematic linear TV - evolution of the genres, adapting the models in the times of digital transformation.

Chris Dziadul (Broadband TV News / Co-founder & Co-owner)

Emma Jones (Viasat World / VP Commercial Affairs)

Gregory Dorcel (MARC DORCEL / CEO)

György Bálint ( AMC Networks International CEE / Director of AMC Adria)

Ekaterina Mihajlovic (Discovery Inc / Senior Manager Commercial Projects for CEEMCA )

Networking break

Keynote: E-sports for wider audiences - how to tackle the desired target group in an authentic way

Torsten Haux (ESL / VP Global Media Rights)

Keynote: What does 5G mean for consumers and operators?

Maria Rua Aguete (IHS Markit / Executive Director)

Happy Hour: Gin & tonic tasting, sponsored by Playbox NEO

Invest Sofia Stage

Sofia's Place: Business meet-up with Venna

Tsvetoslava Kapatsinova (Vienna Business Agency / Project Lead CEE)

Sofia's Place: Business meet-up with business region Göteborg ICT

Erik Behm (Business Region Göteborg / Area & Investment Manager ICT)

Sofia's Place: Business meet-up with the Next Web Amsterdam (TNW X)

Inge Wijnja (TNW X / Head of Government Relations)

Kriszti Szabo (TNW X / Head of Investors Relations)

Sofia's Place: Presentation – Sustainable Cities Fund

Iva Petkova (Sustainable Cities Fund / Key Expert Urban Regeneration and Financial Instruments)

Sofia's Place: Presentation – European Investment Fund

Hristo Stoyanov (European Investment Fund / Mandate Manager)

Sofia's Place: Hack & Design Challenge (Vol. 1) - Presentations – Sofia Development Association And Green Sofia

Sofia's Place: 2019 Datathon: Data Science Hackathon Winners - Hack & Design Challenge (Vol. 1) - Presentations – Sofia Development Association And Green Sofia

Sofia's Place: How IoT and data analytics provide intelligence for waste collection operations (Presentations – Smart City Sofia)

Hristo Hristov (Theoremus / Chief Data Scientist)

Sofia's Place: SofiaByData – a data market platform for urban development (Presentations – Smart City Sofia )

Mihail-Ernesto Mihailov (Theoremus / Business Development Manager)

Sofia's Place: Areal data collection in urban environments (Presentations – Smart City Sofia)

Yavor Mihailov (Sofia High School of Mathematics / Founder SMG Robotics Club)

Workshop stage

Workshop Zone - IBM Digital Innovation

Jesus Mantas (IBM / Managing Partner, Global Strategy, Offerings, Digital Innovation, M&A, GBS)

Guillermo Miranda (IBM / Vice President & Global Head, Corporate Citizenship IBM CHQ, Communications)

Cameron Art (IBM / Managing Partner Next Gen Enterprise Cloud Applications, GBS)

Aco Vidovic (IBM / Ecosystem Advocacy Group & Developer, Ecosystem Group Leader, IBM CEE, IBM Digital Sales)

Workshop Zone - Integrated Care Roundtable

Dr. Héctor Upegui ( IBM Watson Health / Worldwide Market Development Executive, Associate Chief Health Officer)

Exploratorium stage

Leapfrogging the Balkans

Plovdiv - Driving innovation through local strengths

Stefan Stoyanov (Plovdiv Municipality / Deputy Mayor)

Plamen Panchev (Trakia Economic Zone / CEO)

Stefan Chekanov (Brosix / Founder and Director)

Roddy Dervishev (Sibiz Corporation / CEO and Founder)

Nedyalko Dervenkov (BESCO / Board member)

Georgi Tonchev (Tonchev Associates / Growth Designer)

The surprising startup ecosystem of Gabrovo

Tanya Hristova (Gabrovo Municipality / Mayor)

Natanail Stefanov (BESCO / Executive Board, Sofia Tech Park)

Martin Pavlov (Gradishte / Founder)

Hristo Hristov (iHELP Bulgaria Ltd. / Director)

The potential of Stara Zagora startup ecosystem

Zhivko Todorov (Stara Zagora Municipality / Mayor)

Dobromir Ivanov (BESCO / CEO)

Petko Petkov (ZaraLab / Founder)

Marian Ignev (SashiDo / CEO)

Mahail Bratov (Webstar BG Ltd / Owner)

Rumyana Grozeva (SZREDA / Executive Director)

The growing startup ecosystem of Varna

Dobromir Ivanov (BESCO / CEO)

Galin Zhelyazkov (Northest Pre-Accelerator / Co-founder)

Silvia Stumpf (Business Agency / Co-founder)

Mladen Kostov (KingsFootball / Co-founder)

Tsvetelina Yordanova (Beehive / Chairman of the board)

The innovation potential of Ruse

Svilen Ivanov (Ruse region / Deputy Regional Governor)

Emiliyan Enev (Re-Check, Founder / Startup Factory, Founder)

Martin Panayotov (Weberest / CEO)

Atanas Gogov (Founders Institute / The Management Board)