1. 09:55
  2. 10:05
  3. 10:15
  4. 10:25
  5. 10:35
  6. 10:45
  7. 10:55
  8. 11:05
  9. 11:15
  10. 11:25
  11. 11:35
  12. 11:45
  13. 11:55
  14. 12:05
  15. 12:15
  16. 12:25
  17. 12:35
  18. 12:45
  19. 12:55
  20. 13:05
  21. 13:15
  22. 13:25
  23. 13:35
  24. 13:45
  25. 13:55
  26. 14:05
  27. 14:15
  28. 14:25
  29. 14:35
  30. 14:45
  31. 14:55
  32. 15:05
  33. 15:15
  34. 15:25
  35. 15:35
  36. 15:45
  37. 15:55
  38. 16:05
  39. 16:15
  40. 16:25
  41. 16:35
  42. 16:45
  43. 16:55
  44. 17:05
  45. 17:15
  46. 17:25
  47. 17:35
  48. 17:45
  49. 17:55
  50. 18:05
  51. 18:15
  52. 18:25
  53. 18:35
  54. 18:45
  55. 18:55

Innovate! & Plenary

Opening Ceremony

Opening Keynote

Plamen Russev (Founder & Chairman, Webit Foundation)

Opening Keynote

Yordanka Fandakova (Mayor of Sofia and Chair of Webit.Cities Summit 4.0)

Welcome Address

Thibaut Gregoire (General Counsel, Europe, Mastercard)

Video address from Günther Oettinger

Welcome Address

Lilyana Pavlova (Minister for the Bulgarian Presidency of the Council of the European Union 2018)

Opening Keynote

H.E. Boyko Borisov (Prime Minister of the Republic of Bulgaria; Rotating President, Council of the European Union)

Chairman's Session and Highlights of Webit.Festival Europe 2018

Plamen Russev (Founder & Chairman, Webit Foundation)

Artur Turemka (General Manager for the Balkans, Mastercard)

Prof. Shafi Ahmed (Consultant Surgeon & Co-founder, Virtual Medics & Medical Realities)

Iliyana Tsanova (Deputy Managing Director, European Fund for Strategic Investment)

Stanislav Georgiev (Head of Media Broadcasting, A1 Telekom Austria Group)

Edna Conway (Chief Security Officer, Global Value Chain, Cisco)

Michel Adam (President and CEO, FashionTV.)

Pablos Holman (World-renowned Hacker, Inventor, Technology Futurist)

Frank Jansen (Executive Director Corporate and SME in UBB )

Kiril Ananiev (Minister of Health, Republic of Bulgaria)

Atanas Simeonov (Founder and CEO at AMATAS)

Krassen Kralev (Minister of Youth and Sports, Republic of Bulgaria)

Krasimir Valchev (Minister of Education and Science, Republic of Bulgaria)

Prof. Lyuben Totev (Dean, Mining And Geology University "St. Ivan Rilski")

Gabriela Kozareva (Executive Director, Bulgarian Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Promotion Agency)

Keynote

Willem Jonker (CEO, eit Digital)

Discussion Panel: Education and digital skills

Sharan Burrow (General Secretary, International Trade Union Confederation)

Jelena Djokovic (National Director, Novak Djokovic Foundation)

Esther Wojcicki (Founder, Palo Alto High Media Arts Program)

Jim Green (Senior Vice President, Salesforce)

Krasimir Valchev (Minister of Education and Science, Republic of Bulgaria)

Prof. Dr. Krasimir Ivanov (Rector, Medical University - Varna)

Pete Klupar (Engineering Director, Breakthrough Foundation)

Keynote: Digital Transformation/Innovators Dilema

Diana Stefanova (Managing Director EMEA R&D, VMware)

Keynote: What is work and what is human in a superhuman future

Martin Wezowski (Chief Designer & Futurist, SAP)

Keynote

Prof. Shafi Ahmed (Consultant Surgeon & Co-founder, Virtual Medics & Medical Realities)

Opening Keynote

David Hanson (Founder and CEO, Hanson Robotics Limited)

Sophia (Hanson Robotics Limited)

Plenary Session Opening + Fireside chat: re:Inventing Europe's Future

Plamen Russev (Founder & Chairman, Webit Foundation)

Mariya Gabriel (Commissioner for the Digital Economy and Society, European Commission, Chair of the Plenary Session of Webit)

Keynote: Europe in 2030-2050

Mikael Conny Svensson (Vice-President Government Affairs & Public Policy Europe, Mastercard)

Keynote

James Lee (SVP, Huawei, Group President of the European Region)

Keynote

John Frank (Vice President for EU Government Affairs, Microsoft)

Discussion Panel: Europe in 2030-2050

Plamen Russev (Founder & Chairman, Webit Foundation)

Mariya Gabriel (Commissioner for the Digital Economy and Society, European Commission, Chair of the Plenary Session of Webit)

Mikael Conny Svensson (Vice-President Government Affairs & Public Policy Europe, Mastercard)

Mina Dimitrova (Head of Central Go To Market, EMEA at Google)

John Frank (Vice President for EU Government Affairs, Microsoft)

Discussion Panel: Building the gigabit society

Plamen Russev (Founder & Chairman, Webit Foundation)

Pearse O'Donohue (Director, Future Networks, European Commission, DG CONNECT)

Brian Behlendorf (Executive Director, Hyperledger)

Keynote: The Future of Digital payments and enabling the expectation economy

Vish Sowani (Head of Fintech Engagements and Strategic Partnerships Europe, Visa)

Discussion Panel: Digital Identity and the Future of Democracy

Yonov Frederick Agah (Deputy Director-General, World Trade Organisation)

Lilyana Pavlova (Minister for the Bulgarian Presidency of the Council of the European Union 2018)

Monique Morrow (President and Co-Founder, The Humanized Internet)

Ralph Simon (Chief Executive & Founder of Mobilium Global)

Yves Leterme (Secretary General – IDEA, Former Prime Minister of Belgium)

Discussion Panel: Empowering Women in Business and Politics

Plamen Russev (Founder & Chairman, Webit Foundation)

Rumyana Trencheva (Head of Global Partner Organization at SAP for Central and Eastern Europe)

Mariya Gabriel (Commissioner for the Digital Economy and Society, European Commission, Chair of the Plenary Session of Webit)

Edna Conway (Chief Security Officer, Global Value Chain, Cisco)

Sophia Swire (Award winning Social Entrepreneur and Senior Adviser)

Sevdalina Vasileva (Chief Retail Banking Officer (CRBO), Member of the Management Board and Executive Director of Fibank)

Louise Holden (Vice-President, Government and Development Data and Services (DS), Mastercard)

Summary of Plenary Session

Mariya Gabriel (Commissioner for the Digital Economy and Society, European Commission, Chair of the Plenary Session of Webit)

Founders Games

Keynote

Frank Jansen (Executive Director Corporate and SME in UBB )

Keynote

Emmanuel Cassimatis (Head France/UK, SAP.iO Fund)

Artificial Intelligence Startup Pitches

Mark Raben (Chief Technology Officer (CTO) Middle & Eastern Europe, SAP)

Security Startup Pitches

Italian Trade Agency Special

Mattia Corbetta (Policy Advisor on Innovation and Startups, Italian Ministry of Economic Development (Rome, Italy))

Stefano Baldi (Ambassador of Italy in Bulgaria)

Alessandra Capobianco (Director of Italian Trade Agency Sofia)

Marco Montecchi (President of Italian Chamber of Commerce in Bulgaria)

Maria Luisa Meroni (President of Confindustria Bulgaria)

Giuseppe Saccone (Member of the Board of Multiversity Spa)

Marco Gay (CEO of Digital Magics & President of di Anitec-Assinform)

Fintech Startup Pitches

Blockchain & Cryptocurrency Startup Pitches

Industrial internet & IoT Startup Pitches

Mark Raben (Chief Technology Officer (CTO) Middle & Eastern Europe, SAP)

Consumer Electronics / Wearable Technology / Manufacturing tech & Materials / Smart energy Startup Pitches

Keynote

Eugene Borukhovich (Global Head of Digital Health Innovation, Bayer)

Health / Cleantech / Food & Nutrition Startup Pitches

Travel Startup Pitches

Webit Money Summit

Opening address

Mark Turell (Founder, Orcasci; CEO & Founder, Vork)

Keynote: Key (digital) regulatory challenges for banks going forward

Sébastien de Brouwer (Chief Policy Officer, the European Banking Federation (EBF))

Discussion Panel: The future of payment

Artur Turemka (General Manager for the Balkans, Mastercard)

Lara Comi (Member of the European Parliament)

Thaer Sabri (Founder and CEO, Electronic Money Association)

Fireside chat

Mark Turell (Founder, Orcasci; CEO & Founder, Vork)

Mario Shiliashki (Chief Executive Officer, EMEA, PayU)

Fireside chat

David Hunter (Non Executive Chairman at AngelFinTech & Emerging Payments Businesses)

Tony Craddock (Director General, Emerging Payments Association)

Keynote: Blockchain beyond Cryptocurrencies

Brian Behlendorf (Executive Director, Hyperledger)

Keynote: Cryptocurrencies and Compliance: Enabling Regulators and Industry To Navigate Beyond Traditional Regulatory Requirements

Lance Morginn (CEO, Director and Co-Founder, Blockchain Intelligence Group)

Keynote: Next generation blockchain technology - infinitely scalability and energy efficiency

Hsuan Lee (VP, Engineering, Cobinhood )

Digital Entertainment & Media Summit

Webit.DEMS Opening & Keynote: Blockbusters - hit-making, risk-taking and the business of entertainment

Aniela Russeva (Webit.Foundation)

Stanislav Georgiev (Head of Media Broadcasting, A1 Telekom Austria Group)

Keynote: Real heroes - David vs Goliath = journalism vs the deep state

Edhem Fočo (Director, Al Jazeera Network, Sarajevo)

Discussion Panel: Fake News - profit driver, social responsibility or regulatory issue

Didier Stoessel (Chief Executive Officer and Vice – Chairman of the Board of Directors, Nova Broadcasting Group)

Matthias Settele (General Director, TV Markiza)

Chris Dziadul (Co-founder and co-owner, Broadband TV News)

Venelin Petkov (Director of News, Current Affairs and Sports, bTV Media Group)

Edhem Fočo (Director, Al Jazeera Network, Sarajevo)

Keynote: Digital transformation in the Adult industry

Gregory Dorcel (CEO, MARC DORCEL )

Lunch Break + Leaders' Lunch

Keynote: e-sports channel

Torsten Haux (VP Global Media Rights + ESportsTV, ESL)

Discussion Panel: E-sports - the Champions League of the new generations

Berk Uziyel (Executive Director, SPI International)

Jan Pommer (Director Team and Federation Relations, ESLGaming)

Nikola Francetic (Head of Group Content, Media and Broadcasting, A1 Telekom Austria Group)

Mihajlo Jovanović – Džaril (CEO, Fortuna Esports)

Perry Smith (Director of Content Partnerships at Ginx TV Ltd.)

Keynote: Media flow of funds

Dobromira Boyadjieva (Senior Manager, Arthur D. Little’ TIME practice)

Discussion panel: Disruption in TV advertising

Dobromira Boyadjieva (Senior Manager, Arthur D. Little’ TIME practice)

Barış Zavaroglu (Media & Entertainment Director, Turkcell)

Nataša Kažić (Writer, Digital trends expert, Entrepreneur)

Marcin Malinowski (Marcin Malinowski, Head of Global Partnerships CEE, Google)

Networking break

Keynote: Digital music

Scott Cohen (Co-founder, The Orchard)

Discussion Panel: Digital Music - profitable yet?

Scott Cohen (Co-founder, The Orchard)

Gernot Rasch (Group Commercial Director, A1 Telekom Austria Group)

Yacine Bouzid (VP Sales, Lagardère Active TV Distribution)

Sanya Armoutlieva (Founder & Managing Director, Virginia Records, Animato Music, Virginia Publishing, Animato Music Publishing)

Jake Beaumont-Nesbitt (Digital and IP manager, International Music Managers Forum)

Networking break

Webit.DEMS awards ceremony

Aniela Russeva (Webit.Foundation)

Stanislav Georgiev (Head of Media Broadcasting, A1 Telekom Austria Group)

Elena Petrova (International Business Development Executive, A1 Telekom Austria AG)

Webit Cities Summit

Welcome

Marcelo Garcia (Founder of BroadLights.org)

Opening Address

Todor Chobanov (Deputy Mayor of Sofia)

Keynote

Martin Klein (Global Head of Industry Business Unit for Public Sector, SAP)

Keynote: Investing in digital future

Roberto Viola (Director General, DG CONNECT)

Discussion Panel: Making citizens’ lives better by leveraging connectivity and data

Louise Holden (Vice-President, Government and Development Data and Services (DS), Mastercard)

Christian Petrov (Executive Director City Mobility, Sofia)

Gert de Block (Secretary General at CEDEC - European Federation of Local Energy Companies)

Bart Lamot (Innovation Manager at ICT)

Discussion Panel: Enabling Citizen Participation

Krassimira Raycheva (Visa Country Lead for Bulgaria)

Arch. Zdravko Zdravkov (Chief Architect of Sofia)

Martin Klein (Global Head of Industry Business Unit for Public Sector, SAP)

Ellis Odynn (Executive Director of the Digital Finance Institute (DFI))

Ljubo Georgiev (Team leader, Vision Sofia)

Dr. Ing. Stefan Höffken (Deputy Head - Coordination Office for Semantic Standardisation in Planning and Building for Public Service)

Ace Kocevski (Mayor of Veles)

Keynote: Cities Mobility

Alexander Renz (Managing Partner, New Mobility Consulting)

Discussion Panel: How technology is changing mobility and transportation, health, infrastructure, energy and finance

Catherine Carlton (Vice President, CFLD US, Menlo Park City Council Member)

Eddy Hartog (Head of Unit Smart Mobility and Living, European Commission)

Mark Raben (Chief Technology Officer (CTO) Middle & Eastern Europe, SAP)

Vladimir Danailov (CEO, Sofia Municipal Privatization & Investment Agency)

Erik Behm (Area & Investment Manager ICT, Business Region Göteborg ICT, Sweden )

Jovan Stojanoski (Mayor of Ohrid)

Jonas Oland (Program leader Digital Transformation, City of Eindhoven)

Discussion Panel: Making cities startup and entrepreneurship friendly

Maurizio Rossi (Founder CoCEO, H-FARM)

Tanya Hristova (Mayor of Gabrovo Municipality)

Andrew Tsao (Managing director, Silicon Valley Bank)

Alexandra Oleinykova (Head of Agency of City Development Programs of Odessa)

Keynote: Reinventing mobility: it´s all about cities

Arantxa Alonso (Executive Managing Director, XMOBA Ventures, a SEAT Group Company)

Keynote

João Tremoceiro (Chief Data Officer, Lisbon)

Penel Discussion: Resilient, Sustainable, Equality and Social Good within cities through leveraging technology

Robert C. Wolcott (Clinical Professor of Innovation, Kellogg Innovation Network, Co-Founder & Chairman, The World Innovation Network (TWIN))

Iliyana Tsanova (Deputy Managing Director, European Fund for Strategic Investment)

Catherine Carlton (Vice President, CFLD US, Menlo Park City Council Member)

Pengas Spiros (Deputy Mayor Thessaloniki)

Christine Bjärkby (Growth Capital & Business Development West Region, Connect Sverige - Region Väst, Göteborg, Sweden)

Summary and policy document

Yordanka Fandakova (Mayor of Sofia and Chair of Webit.Cities Summit 4.0)

Sofia City Tent

Business Meet Up - Vienna Business Agency

Presentation - Municipal Guarantee Fund For SME's Financing Innovative Start-ups Program In Sofia

Presentation: Invest Sofia Start, Invest, Innovate, Grow In Sofia

Presentation Of Grajdanite.bg: Citizens & Institutions - Together For A Smarter Sofia

Presentation: Sofia Development Association and #BG10XEU Hackathon2017 Winners

Bulgaria Digital Summit

Discussion pane: Digital marketing in Retail

Stanislav Dimitrov (Founder, Konversa)

Kiril Terziev (Founder, Diligent Digital)

Georgi Gavazov (Managing Director, Saatchi & Saatchi Sofa)

Toni Stefanova (Marketing Manager, eMAG)

Maria Todorova (Co-founder and CEO, NEXT-DC)

Diana Angelova (eCommerce & Omnichannel Strategist, Decathlon Bulgaria)

Keynote: Social good and the snowball effect

Aaron Harvey (CEO, Ready, Set, Rocket)

Discussion panel: Social Marketing

Marin Kostov ( Executive Creative Director, All Channels Communication Group)

Nikolay Dievski (Brand Manager Stolichno, Starobrno, & Ciders at HEINEKEN)

Vassilena Valchanova (Digital Strategist, Enhancv)

Zhelez Atanasov (Strategic planning director, Noble Graphics)

Angel Iskrev (Digital Creative Director at guts&brainsDDB)

Maria Atanasova (CEO, 7talents)

Discussion panel: Digital Strategy in Tourist industry

Katya Todorova (Founder, MEmotion; Managing Partner & CMO, Clientric;)

Ognian Mladenov (SEO Expert, SEOM.bg)

Kaloyan Spasov (General Manager, Hotel Yastrebets Wellness and Spa)

Dimitar Dimitrov (Owner, InBound)

Zhivko Zhelyazkov (General Manager, Central Hotel Sofia)

Lyudmila Mazhdrakova (Founder, Mazhdrakov Consult)

Discussion panel: Cloud and tech innovations for SMEs in Bulgaria

Peter Rahnev (Head of Cloud Services, Oblak.bg)

Lyubomir Tzankov (Co-founder of Leaps)

Emil Lichev (Founder and Project Manager at Love 2 Design)

Yavor Piperov (Managing IT services directorate, Ministry of Economics of Bulgaria)

Anastas Stefanov (Author, Research center Trend)

Discussion panel: Women in Business and Technology

Hila Cohen (International Business Development Lead, Innovation Accelerator at World Food Programme)

Sheree Atcheson (UK Expansion Director, Women Who Code)

Rositsa Zaimova (Co-Founder, Dalberg Data Insights)

Anna Radulovski (Founder and CEO, Coding Girls)

Marika Mazzi Boém (Co-founder, the Lean in EU Women Business Angels)

Sonya Richardson (President, PWN Global)

Keynote

Marko Guček (Co-founder and CEO, GoOpti)

Discussion panel: The power of content

Martin Popov (Executive Manager, Interactive Share)

Filip Lazarov (Vlogger, bri4ka.com)

Naum Shopov (influencer)

Ivaylo Tzakov (Co-Founder & Business Development Manager, Dialogical )

Blockchain Global Summit

Keynote

Shaukat Shamim (Founder & CEO, Youplus)

Keynote: Addressing the Trust Divide

Nitin Gaur (Director, IBM Blockchain Labs)

Keynote: Financial Crime and Blockchain

Ellis Odynn (Executive Director of the Digital Finance Institute (DFI))

Discussion Panel: Blockchain impact on the future

Ethan Pierse (Partner, Borderless Ventures)

Yuri Lobyntsev (Co-founder and CTO, Cindicator)

Ulyana Shtybel (Co-founder and Vice President, HighCastle)

Natalya Menshikova (CMO, Marketing And New Media, FashionTV)

Keynote: What do we mind next?

Alexander Shulgin (Founder, Gruppa Kompaniy Familia)

Keynote: The experience challenge of blockchain

Kaustav Bhattacharya (Executive Director, Technology, EMEA, R/GA)

Discussion panel: Blockchain startups